We will only use the information that we collect about you lawfully (in accordance with the new General Data Protection Regulations 2018).  Under the terms of the GDPR legislation, we are required to explain to you how we will treat any personal and/or private data which we collect from you.

Who we are

We are Paisley Secretarial Services Ltd T/A Allstaff, we are a recruitment business which provides work-finding services to its’ clients and work-seekers.   The Company must process personal data (including sensitive personal data) so that it can provide these services – in doing so, Allstaff acts as a data controller.

Allstaff is committed to protecting the privacy of our clients and candidates and will treat all dealings with us in strictest confidence, through our website, telephone or in face to face contact.

Paisley Secretarial Services Ltd T/A Allstaff is a recruitment business which provides work-finding services to its’ clients and work-seekers.   The Company must process personal data (including sensitive personal data) so that it can provide these services – in doing so, Allstaff acts as a data controller.

Allstaff is committed to protecting the privacy of our clients and candidates and will treat all dealings with us in strictest confidence, through our website, telephone or in face to face contact.

You may give your personal details to Allstaff directly, such as on an application or registration form or via our website, or we may collect them from another source such as a jobs board.  The Company must have a legal basis for processing your personal data.  For the purposes of providing you with work-finding services and/or information relating to roles relevant to you we will only use your personal data in accordance with the terms as follows;

Collection of information

In order to fulfil your request (for example – registering for recruitment services), we need to know certain personal information collected at time of order.

We may collect and process the following data about you.-

  • Information that you provide by filling in forms on our website (or via those on the partner websites we make use of);
  • Information provided at the time of registering to use our services subscribing to our services, posting material or requesting further services;
  • Details of transactions you carry out through our business and of the fulfilment of your orders; and,

It is our policy that this information is private and confidential.  Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure.  Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk.  Once we have received your information the personal information you provide to us (where required) is stored in a secure location and is accessible only by designated staff.  We will use it only for the purposes for which you provide the information under this privacy statement.

Sharing

We may share aggregated demographic information. This is not linked to any personal information that can identify any individual person.  Our data processors are;

  • Alistair Brown CA – Accountant
  • Total Accounting – Payroll Support
  • DB Houston – IT Consultancy & Support
  • Now Pensions – Workplace Pension Fund Supplier
  • DA Calder – Pension Fund Manager
  • Standard Life – Pension Provider
  • HMRC – Government legislation
  • Oxford Software – Database Management Company
  • Broadbean – Recruitment Software Company
  • Paper Shredding Services – Mobile & Off-site Data Destruction Services

How we store your information

Your information is stored electronically on our database as well as a paper copy which is stored securely.

Storage

All registration information and personnel records are stored securely in filing cabinets.  Those members of staff accessing this information are aware of our privacy and storage policy.

Data Retention

Allstaff will retain your personal data only for as long as is necessary.  Different laws require us to keep different data for different periods of time.

The Conduct of Employment Agencies & Employment Businesses Regulations 2003, require us to keep work-seeker records for at least 2 years from (a) the date of their creation or (b) after the date on which we last provide you with work-finding services.

We must also keep your payroll records, holiday pay, sick pay and pension auto-enrolment records for as long as is legally required by HMRC and associated national minimum wage, social security and tax legislation.

Data Retention Policy
Active In-active
We update our active records twice yearly to enquire if they still wish to remain on our current register All records who have been inactive for 2 years are deleted from our database and all paper records are confidentially destroyed

All documentation relating to wages and pension payments will be kept confidentially for 6 years as per HMRC requirements, then when the time is lapsed they are confidentially destroyed.

 

What we collect

We may collect the following information from our clients and candidates-

Personal Data;-

Candidate Client
Name Company name
Date of birth Contact Name(s) & Job-title(s)
Contact details incl telephone number, email and postal address Contact details incl email & postal address, tel no
Experience, training & qualifications Company website info
CV Company / contact invoice address
National Insurance No. PO No (if applicable)
Bank details Vacancy Informaton
Demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests

 

Sensitive Personal Data;-

  • Disability/health condition relevant to the role
  • Criminal conviction

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Your rights

Please be aware that you have the following data protection rights;

  • The right to be informed about the personal data the Company processes on you;
  • The right of access to the personal data the Company processes on you;
  • The right to rectification of your personal data
  • The right to erasure of your personal data in certain circumstances
  • The right to restrict processing of your personal data
  • The right to data portability in certain circumstance
  • The right to object to the processing of your personal data that was based on a public or legitimate interest
  • The right not to be subjected to automated decision-making and profiling; and
  • The right to withdraw consent at any time

Giving your Consent

It is important that you read and understand these statements.  By utilising any of our products or services, a binding agreement between yourself (and/or your business) and Allstaff will be created such that we can use your information in this way.

There may be circumstances where Allstaff will still need to process your data for legal or official reasons.  We will inform you if this is the case.  Where this is the case, we will restrict the data to only what is necessary for the purpose of meeting those specific reasons.

If you believe that any of your data that Allstaff processes is incorrect or incomplete, please contact us using the details above and we will take reasonable steps to check its’ accuracy and correct it where necessary.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

Notification of Changes

If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes on our Home Page so our users are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under circumstances, if any, we disclose it.

Complaints or Queries

If you wish to complain about this privacy notice or any of the procedures set out in it please contact:  Karen Ross, Data Protection Officer, Allstaff, 4-5 County Place, Paisley, PA1 1BN, Tel; 0141-887-1137, kross@allstaff.co.uk

 

You also have the right to raise concerns with Information Commissioner’s Office on 0303 123 1113 
or at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/